Genus

Acer

Species

griseum

Cultivar

Common Name

Paperbark Maple

Patent ID

Height

20-30 Feet

Spread

15-20 Feet

Habit

Rounded to somewhat spreading, slow growing

Zone

4-8

Culture

Full sun to partial shade

Flower

Flower Color

Foliage

3 lobed, dark green in summer, red to orange in fall.

Category:

Brown bark constantly peels, giving interest all year.  Great small tree, very slow growing.