Genus

Acer

Species

buergeranum

Cultivar

Common Name

Trident Maple

Patent ID

Height

25 to 30 Feet

Spread

20 to 25 Feet

Habit

Oval to rounded, irregular crown. Slow growth rate.

Zone

4 to 9

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Flower Color

Foliage

3 inch wide, tri-lobed, glossy green. Shades of red, orange and yellow in fall. Deciduous.

Category:

Attractive orange-brown peeling bark. Exellent street tree, and highly valued for bonsai.