Genus

Abelia

Species

x grandiflora

Cultivar

'Kaleidoscope'

Common Name

Kaleidoscope Abelia

Patent ID

PP# 16988

Height

2 to 3 Feet

Spread

3 to 4 Feet

Habit

Low, compact mounding shrub. Slow growth rate.

Zone

6 to 9

Culture

Full sun to partial shade.

Flower

Light pink buds open to white tubular flowers, persist into fall.

Flower Color

White.

Foliage

Bright yellow with light green center, changing to golden yellow with green center. Fall color is yellow, orange and red.

Category:

A sport off of ‘Little Richard’, from Panoramic Farms.