Category:
Vine
Genus:
Wisteria
Species:
frutescens
Cultivar
'Amethyst Falls'
Common Name:
'Amethyst Falls' American Wisteria
Height:
20 to 30 Feet
Spread:
20 to 30 Feet
Habit:
Vigorous, climbing vine. Rapid growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Fragrant, lavender-blue, borne in long panicles. May-June.
Fruit:
2-4" long pod.
Foliage:
Dark green, compound with 9-13 leaflets. Deciduous.