Exfoliating bark.

Category:
Vine
Genus:
Hydrangea
Species:
anomala
Cultivar
'Petiolaris'
Common Name:
Climbing Hydrangea
Height:
12 to 15 Feet
Spread:
12 to 15 Feet
Habit:
Vine that clings by aerial roots. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 8
Culture:
Partial to full shade.
Flower:
White, borne in 6-10" flat corymbs. June-July.
Flower Color:
White.
Foliage:
Lustrous, dark green, serrated. Yellow fall color. Deciduous.