Category:
Native, Vine
Genus:
Gelsemium
Species:
sempervirens
Common Name:
Carolina Jessamine
Height:
10 to 20 Feet
Spread:
10 to 20 Feet
Habit:
Twining vine. Moderate to rapid growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Fragrant yellow flowers in great abundance in early spring.
Flower Color:
Yellow.
Foliage:
1-4 inches long and 1/3 as wide, dark green in summer, tinged bronze in winter. Evergreen.