Category:
Vine
Genus:
Bignonia
Species:
capreolata
Cultivar
'Tangerine Beauty'
Common Name:
Tangerine Beauty Crossvine
Height:
20 to 30 Feet
Spread:
15 to 20 Feet
Habit:
Twining vine climbs by tendrils. Moderate to rapid growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Long tubular flowers, 2 inches. Tangerine-orange. April-May, and sporadically until frost.
Flower Color:
Orange
Fruit:
Long brown capsule. Fall.
Foliage:
Dark green in summer, purplish-red in winter. Semi-evergreen to evergreen.