A native to south central US.  Performs best with some afternoon shade.

Category:
Sun Perennial
Genus:
Amsonia
Species:
hubrichtii
Common Name:
Blue Star
Height:
2 to 3 Feet
Spread:
2 to 3 Feet
Habit:
Erect, clump-forming perennial. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Star-shaped, pale blue in terminal clusters. April-May.
Flower Color:
Blue
Foliage:
Feathery, bright green, threadlike foliage. Turns gold in fall. Deciduous.