Category:
Specialty Tree
Genus:
Liriodendron
Species:
tulipifera
Cultivar
'Arnold'
Common Name:
Arnold Tulip Poplar
Height:
50 to 60 Feet
Spread:
15 to 20 Feet
Habit:
Upright, columnar habit. Rapid growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 9
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Yellow-green, tulip-like flowers. Blooms late spring to early summer.
Flower Color:
Yellow-green.
Foliage:
Medium green foliage, turning golden yellow in the fall.