Category:
Specialty Tree
Genus:
Davidia
Species:
involucrata
Common Name:
Dove Tree
Height:
30 to 40 Feet
Spread:
15 to 25 Feet
Habit:
Pyramidal when young, becoming rounded with age. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Two large white bracts surround the flower resembling a dove. Unfortunately must have some age (10-20years) before it blooms. May.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
1" fruit becomes rusty colored in fall and persists into winter.
Foliage:
Bright green, heart shaped, serrated leaves. Deciduous.