Coral red bark intensifies in fall and winter.  Very striking tree.

Category:
Specialty Tree
Genus:
Acer
Species:
palmatum
Cultivar
'Sango Kaku'
Common Name:
Coral Bark Japanese Maple
Height:
20 to 25 Feet
Spread:
18 to 20 Feet
Habit:
Small, vase-shaped tree. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 8
Culture:
Partial shade.
Foliage:
Mostly green with reddish and pink tinges. Yellow to orange fall color. Deciduous.