Category:
Specialty Tree
Genus:
Acer
Species:
palmatum
Cultivar
'Bloodgood'
Common Name:
Bloodgood Japanese Maple
Height:
18 to 20 Feet
Spread:
18 to 20 Feet
Habit:
Upright to broad spreading tree. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 8
Culture:
Partial shade.
Flower:
Small, reddish-purple, May-June. Insignificant.
Fruit:
Winged fruit.
Foliage:
Purplish-red, deeply lobed. Red fall color. Deciduous.