Category:
Specialty Tree
Genus:
Acer
Species:
palmatum
Cultivar
'Beni schichihenge'
Common Name:
Beni schichihenge Japanese Maple
Height:
10 to 12 Feet
Spread:
8 to 12 Feet
Habit:
Vase shaped when young, becoming more rounded with age. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Foliage:
New growth emerges pink, cream and green. By summer, turns cream and green. Fall color orange-red. Deciduous.