Category:
Native, Shade Tree
Genus:
Quercus
Species:
phellos
Common Name:
Willow Oak
Height:
60 to 80 Feet
Spread:
30 to 40 Feet
Habit:
Pyramidal when young, developing a rounded crown with age. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 9
Culture:
Full sun.
Fruit:
Acorn
Foliage:
Narrow green leaves, yellow to yellow-brown fall color. Deciduous.