Category:
Shade Tree
Genus:
Nyssa
Species:
sylvatica
Cultivar
'Wildfire'
Common Name:
Wildfire Black Gum
Height:
40 to 50 Feet
Spread:
30 to 40 Feet
Habit:
Upright oval habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small, greenish-white flowers. Not showy. Blooms May-June.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
Sour, dark blue fruit in summer. Very attractive to birds & wildlife.
Foliage:
Bright red new growth in spring. Great fall color. Deciduous.