Category:
Native, Shade Tree
Genus:
Nyssa
Species:
sylvatica
Cultivar
'Haymanred' Red Rage®
Common Name:
Red Rage Black Gum®
Height:
30 to 50 Feet
Spread:
20 to 30 Feet
Habit:
Upright habit when young, becoming more rounded with age. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Insignificant
Fruit:
Dark blue to black fruit.
Foliage:
New growth is deep red, turning to glossy, dark green in summer. Fall color orange to scarlet. Deciduous