Category:
Native, Shade Tree
Genus:
Fagus
Species:
grandiflora
Common Name:
American Beech
Height:
50 to 80 Feet
Spread:
40 to 80 Feet
Habit:
Upright, low branching tree. Oval to rounded crown. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
3 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Insignificant
Fruit:
Triangular nuts, enclosed by spiny bracts. Beechnuts ripen in fall & are edible.
Foliage:
Medium green foliage. Golden bronze in fall. Deciduous.