Native tree.

Category:
Shade Tree
Genus:
Cladrastis
Species:
kentukea
Common Name:
American Yellowwood
Height:
30 to 50 Feet
Spread:
40 to 50 Feet
Habit:
Medium size, spreading to somewhat rounded tree. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 8
Flower:
Fragrant white, in long terminal panicles, May-June. Must have some age and size on the tree before it flowers.
Fruit:
Brown pod.
Foliage:
Compound, dark green in summer and yellow in fall. Deciduous.