Category:
Shade Tree
Genus:
Carpinus
Species:
betulus
Cultivar
'Franz Fontaine'
Common Name:
'Franz Fontaine' European Hornbeam
Height:
30 to 35 Feet
Spread:
15 to 18 Feet
Habit:
Dense, pyramidal tree, not as wide as 'Fastigiata'. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 8
Culture:
Full Sun.
Flower:
Insignificant.
Fruit:
Small, 1/4" nut, in September.
Foliage:
2-4" long, serrated, dark green in summer, yellow in fall. Deciduous.