Holds up better than other birch cultivars during heat stress common in the south.

Category:
Shade Tree
Genus:
Betula
Species:
nigra
Cultivar
'BNMTF' Dura-Heat®
Common Name:
Dura-Heat® River Birch
Height:
40 to 50 Feet
Spread:
30 to 35 Feet
Habit:
Multi-stemmed tree, upright to rounded crown. Moderate to rapid growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Foliage:
Wedge shaped, lustrous dark green turning buttery yellow in fall. Deciduous.