The best red maple for fall color. Extremely cold hardy.

Category:
Shade Tree
Genus:
Acer
Species:
rubrum
Cultivar
'Franksred' Red Sunset®
Common Name:
Red Sunset® Red Maple
Height:
45 to 50 Feet
Spread:
35 to 40 Feet
Habit:
Large, rounded tree. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
3 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small, reddish-purple, March-April.
Fruit:
Winged fruit.
Foliage:
3-5 lobed, toothed. Medium green top, gray green underneath. New growth is often red. Deciduous.