Category:
Shade Perennial
Genus:
Polygonatum
Species:
odoratum
Cultivar
'Variegatum'
Common Name:
Variegated Solomon's Seal
Height:
18 to 24 Inches
Spread:
15 to 18 Inches
Habit:
Graceful, arching single stems. Spreads by underground rhizomes. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
3 to 9
Culture:
Partial to full shade.
Flower:
Small, creamy white. Underneath the foliage. May.
Fruit:
Bluish-black berries. Fall
Foliage:
Medium green with white edge. Deciduous.