A later blooming species extends the bloom season into mid summer

Category:
Shade Perennial
Genus:
Astilbe
Species:
chinensis
Cultivar
'Visions'
Common Name:
Visions Astilbe
Patent ID:
PPAF
Height:
18 to 21 Inches
Spread:
18 to 21 Inches
Habit:
Clumping perennial. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 9
Culture:
Partial to full shade.
Flower:
Raspberry red plumes, mid summer.
Flower Color:
Raspberry red.
Foliage:
Green with a bronze cast, deeply incised. Coarse texture. Deciduous.