Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Hydrangea
Genus:
Hydrangea
Species:
quercifolia
Cultivar
'Ruby Slippers'
Common Name:
Ruby Slippers Oakleaf Hydrangea
Height:
4 to 5 Feet
Spread:
5 to 6 Feet
Habit:
Mounding, compact habit. Rapid growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Large flowers open white, quickly fading to a deep pink, almost red. Blooms July-August.
Flower Color:
White/Red
Foliage:
Leathery, dark green foliage, turns deep burgundy in Fall. Deciduous.