A stong grower, selected by Dr. Michael Dirr.

Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Hydrangea
Genus:
Hydrangea
Species:
quercifolia
Cultivar
'Alice'
Common Name:
Alice Oakleaf Hydrangea
Height:
8 to 10 Feet
Spread:
8 to 10 Feet
Habit:
Large upright to somewhat rounded shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Large upright, white panicles can reach 12" long. White flowers turn dark pink to red as they age. June-August.
Flower Color:
White
Foliage:
Leathery dark green foliage turns deep burgundy in fall. Deciduous.