Double Delights™ Collection is a Ball Ornamentals Exclusive. Features fully double blooms with extra powerful stems to hold them. Reblooming plants have mounded habits.  Photo courtesy of Ball Ornamentals.

Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Hydrangea
Genus:
Hydrangea
Species:
macrophylla
Cultivar
'Kompeito' Star Gazer
Common Name:
Double Delights™Star Gazer Hydrangea
Patent ID:
pp# 20998
Height:
3 to 4 Feet
Spread:
3 to 4 Feet
Habit:
Mounding habit, moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 9
Culture:
Partial shade.
Flower:
Double flowers, pink or blue depending on soil acidity, surrounded by white edges. A rebloomer! Late summer through fall.
Flower Color:
Pink or Blue
Foliage:
Dark green, shows good mildew resistance. Deciduous.