Category:
Hydrangea
Genus:
Hydrangea
Species:
macrophylla
Cultivar
'Nikko Blue'
Common Name:
'Nikko Blue' Hydrangea
Height:
3 to 5 Feet
Spread:
3 to 5 Feet
Habit:
Small, rounded shrub. Moderate to rapid growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Partial shade.
Flower:
Steele blue, round, mophead flowers (in acid soils). July-August.
Flower Color:
Blue or Pink/Mophead
Foliage:
Large, dark green, serrated. No significant fall color. Deciduous.