Use Ilex ‘Blue Prince’ for best pollination.

Category:
Evergreen Shrub, Holly
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
x 'Rutzan'
Cultivar
Red Beauty®
Common Name:
Red Beauty Holly
Patent ID:
pp# 14750
Height:
7 to 10 Feet
Spread:
4 to 5 Feet
Habit:
Dense, upright conical habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 10
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Small, white insignificant flowers. Blooms in Spring.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
Bright red berries in Winter. For best berry production, use pollinator Ilex 'Blue Prince.'
Foliage:
Dense, dark green foliage. Evergreen.