Use to pollinate ‘Castle Spire’.

A broad-columnar shaped male blue holly with lustrous dark green leaves.

Category:
Evergreen Shrub, Holly, Proven Winners®Color Choice
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
x meserveae
Cultivar
'Heckenstar' Castle Wall™
Common Name:
Castle Wall™ Holly
Patent ID:
pp# 14308
Height:
5 to 8 Feet
Spread:
4 to 5 Feet
Habit:
Broad-columnar habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small, white, in spring.
Foliage:
Glossy, dark green with spines. Evergreen.