An introduction from Head-Lee Ornamentals.

Category:
Evergreen Shrub, Holly
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
x
Cultivar
'HL 10-90' Christmas Jewel®
Common Name:
Christmas Jewel® Holly
Patent ID:
pp# 14477
Height:
10 to 12 Feet
Spread:
5 to 6 Feet
Habit:
Naturally dense and upright. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Inconspicuous.
Flower Color:
White.
Fruit:
Large, apple red berries in great abundance. Begin showing in December and remain until late spring. No pollinator needed.
Foliage:
Dark polished green with spiny margin. Evergreen.