Category:
Evergreen Shrub, Holly
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
vomitoria
Cultivar
'Shadows Female'
Common Name:
Shadows Female Yaupon Holly
Height:
10 to 12 Feet
Spread:
10 to 12 Feet
Habit:
Pyramidal habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 10
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Insignificant white blooms. Blooms late spring.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
Bright red clusters of berries in winter.
Foliage:
Dark green, scalloped-edge foliage. Evergreen.