Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Holly
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
verticillata
Cultivar
'Winter Red'
Common Name:
Winter Red Deciduous Holly
Height:
6 to 8 Feet
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Large, upright to rounded shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
3 to 9
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Small white flowers in spring.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
Bright red berries in fall, persisting into winter. Requires a male pollinator, use Southern Gentleman.
Foliage:
Dark green in summer, yellow fall color. Deciduous.