‘Jim Dandy’ is a male pollinator for ‘Red Sprite’, ‘Berry Heavy’ and ‘Berry Nice’

Category:
Holly
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
verticillata
Cultivar
'Jim Dandy'
Common Name:
'Jim Dandy' Male Deciduous Holly
Height:
8 to 10 Feet
Spread:
6 to 8 Feet
Habit:
Densely branched shrub. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
White in clusters, in early spring. Male form.
Foliage:
Dark green, 1-3" long, serrated. No significant fall color. Deciduous.