Use ‘Jim Dandy’ to pollinate.

The dark red berry display is so vivid, the original plant was selected by sight at a distance of 1/4 mile. It’ll make you stop and take notice. Good clean foliage.

Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Holly, Proven Winners®Color Choice
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
verticillata
Cultivar
'Spriber' Berry Nice®
Common Name:
Berry Nice® Deciduous Holly
Height:
6 to 8 Feet
Spread:
4 to 5 Feet
Habit:
Upright, to slightly rounded shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small, white. In Spring.
Fruit:
Large, dark red berries in fall, in great abundance
Foliage:
Dark green foliage. Deciduous.