Pollinated by ‘Jim Dandy’.

A spectacular winter show with its heavy set of large, bright red berries. rivals all other winterberry selections for its sheer mass of fruit.

Category:
Deciduous Shrub, Holly, Proven Winners®Color Choice
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
verticillata
Cultivar
'Spravy' Berry Heavy®
Common Name:
Berry Heavy® Deciduous Holly
Height:
6 to 8 Feet
Spread:
5 to 6 Feet
Habit:
Upright to slightly rounded shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small, white in mid-spring. Insignificant.
Fruit:
Heavy set of large, red berries.
Foliage:
Medium green in summer. Deciduous.