Category:
Evergreen Shrub, Holly
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
crenata
Cultivar
'Drops of Gold'
Common Name:
Drops of Gold Holly
Patent ID:
pp# 14220
Height:
4 to 5 Feet
Spread:
8 to 10 Feet
Habit:
Broad spreading shrub. Very slow growth rate. The ultimate size of this introduction is unknown. A five year old plant is 18" x 24-32".
Zone:
6a to 9
Culture:
Full sun.
Foliage:
The foliage is dark glossy green with irregular bright golden yellow variegation when exposed to full sun. Evergreen.