Category:
Evergreen Shrub, Holly
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
crenata
Cultivar
'Chesapeake'
Common Name:
Chesapeake Japanese Holly
Height:
6 to 8 Feet
Spread:
4 to 5 Feet
Habit:
Dense, upright pyramidal habit. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Insignificant.
Fruit:
Black berries in Fall.
Foliage:
Dark green foliage. Evergreen.