Category:
Holly
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
cornuta
Cultivar
'Needlepoint'
Common Name:
'Needlepoint' Chinese Holly
Height:
10 to 12 Feet
Spread:
8 to 10 Feet
Habit:
Large, dense upright shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
7 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Small white, insignificant.
Fruit:
Bright red berry, in great abundance. Persistent.
Foliage:
Medium green, 2- 2 1/2", one-spined. Evergreen.