Category:
Groundcover
Genus:
Ophiopogon
Species:
planiscapus
Cultivar
'Nigrescens'
Common Name:
Black Mondo Grass
Height:
5 to 6 Inches
Spread:
5 to 6 Inches
Habit:
Clumping, spreading habit. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 10
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Lavender-pink flowers in summer. Blooms June-July.
Flower Color:
Lavender pink
Fruit:
Blue berries
Foliage:
Purple-black, grass-like foliage. Evergreen.