Category:
Groundcover
Genus:
Ophiopogon
Species:
japonicus
Cultivar
'Ebony Knight'
Common Name:
Ebony Knight Mondo Grass
Height:
5 to 6 Inches
Spread:
5 to 6 Inches
Habit:
Spreading, mounding habit. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 10
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Lavender pink flowers in summer. Blooms June-July.
Flower Color:
Lavender pink
Fruit:
Black berries
Foliage:
Purple-black, grass-like foliage. Evergreen.