Category:
Grass
Genus:
Panicum
Species:
virgatum
Cultivar
'Heavy Metal'
Common Name:
Heavy Metal Blue Switch Grass
Height:
5 to 6 Feet
Spread:
2 to 3 Feet
Habit:
Upright habit. Rapid growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 9
Culture:
Full sun.
Foliage:
Stiff, metallic blue blades. Bright yellow fall foliage. Herbaceous.