Excellent tree for small gardens.  An introduction from J.Frank Schmidt.

Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Styrax
Species:
japonicus
Cultivar
'JFS-D' Snowcone®
Common Name:
Snowcone® Japanese Snowbell
Height:
20 to 25 Feet
Spread:
18 to 20 Feet
Habit:
Broadly pyramidal and dense. Symmetrical structure creates a tree of great uniformity. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
1" white, bell-shaped, slightly fragrant, May-June.
Fruit:
Blue-gray drupe. August-November, attracts birds.
Foliage:
Dark green, fine texture. Yellowish brown fall color. Deciduous.