‘Emerald Pagoda‘ was selected by the late J.C. Raulston at North Carolina State University in and the U.S. National Arboretum.

Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Styrax
Species:
japonicus
Cultivar
'Emerald Pagoda'
Common Name:
Emerald Pagoda Japanese Snowbell
Height:
20 to 25 Feet
Spread:
20 to 25 Feet
Habit:
Upright to vase shaped tree. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
6 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
1 -1½" bell shaped, white flowers, slightly larger than species. May-June.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
Greenish gray drupe. August-September.
Foliage:
This selection has larger than average dark green leaves with a leathery texture. Yellow fall color. Deciduous.