Bark exfoliates to reddish-brown and orangish-brown.

Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Stewartia
Species:
pseudocamellia
Common Name:
Japanese Stewartia
Height:
20 to 30 Feet
Spread:
20 to 25 Feet
Habit:
Pyramidal rounded tree. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 7
Culture:
Partial shade.
Flower:
White, 2-3" across, cup-shaped. June-July.
Fruit:
Woody capsule.
Foliage:
Dark green, 2-4" long. Finely serrated. Fall color is reddish-purple to maroon. Deciduous.