Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Prunus
Species:
subhirtella
Cultivar
'Autumnalis-Rosea'
Common Name:
Autumn Flowering Cherry
Height:
20 to 25 Feet
Spread:
20 to 25 Feet
Habit:
Upright spreading with slender branches. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Semi-double to double, light pink to white. Will bloom sporadically in fall and then heavy in spring.
Foliage:
Dark green, serrated, 2-5" long. Fall color orange to orange-red. Deciduous.