Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Magnolia
Species:
x loeberni
Cultivar
'Dr. Merrill'
Common Name:
Dr. Merrill Magnolia
Height:
20 to 25 Feet
Spread:
20 to 25 Feet
Habit:
Can be grown as a small tree or large deciduous shrub, both with a dense, rounded habit. Rapid growth rate.
Zone:
5 to 9
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Large white, star-like flowers with a slight fragrance. Blooms March-April.
Flower Color:
White
Foliage:
Medium green foliage. Deciduous.