Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Magnolia
Species:
x
Cultivar
'Butterflies'
Common Name:
Butterflies Magnolia
Height:
15 to 20 Feet
Spread:
10 to 15 Feet
Habit:
Compact, pyramidal form. Slow to moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Upright, tulip-like yellow flowers early spring. Mild fragrance.
Flower Color:
Yellow
Foliage:
Medium green, deciduous.