Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Magnolia
Species:
virginiana
Cultivar
'Jim Wilson' Moonglow®
Common Name:
Moonglow® Sweetbay Magnolia
Patent ID:
PP# 12065
Height:
30 to 35 Feet
Spread:
15 to 18 Feet
Habit:
Rapid growing, multi-stemmed tree with upright, pyramidal habit.
Zone:
5 to 9
Culture:
Full sun.
Flower:
Extremely fragrant, lemon-scented. 2-3" cupped flowers. Creamy white.
Fruit:
Bright red, excellent food source for birds.
Foliage:
Lime green above, silvery underneath. Evergreen in south, semi-evergreen to deciduous in north.