Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Cornus
Species:
florida
Cultivar
'Comco1' Cherokee Brave™
Common Name:
Cherokee Brave™ Dogwood
Patent ID:
pp# 10166
Height:
15 to 25 Feet
Spread:
25 to 30 Feet
Habit:
Vigorous upright small tree with arching habit. Moderate growth habit.
Zone:
5 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Deep pinkish red. May
Flower Color:
Pink
Fruit:
Red fruit. Birds love it!
Foliage:
Emerges reddish in spring and matures to dark green then turns burgundy red in fall. Deciduous.