Native plant. Birds love the fruit.

Category:
Flowering Tree
Genus:
Chionanthus
Species:
virginicus
Common Name:
Native Fringetree
Height:
15 to 20 Feet
Spread:
15 to 20 Feet
Habit:
Small tree, with a spreading open habit. Slow growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 9
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
White, in wide fluffy panicles. Slightly fragrant. May-June.
Flower Color:
White
Fruit:
Dark blue drupe. August-September.
Foliage:
Large, lustrous, dark green, 4-8" long. Fall color yellow to yellow-brown. Deciduous.